Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund

Templeton India Value Fund - IDCW

Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 2.03
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Value Fund
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: Nifty 500 TRI
Inception: 10-09-1996
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹2,329.70 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-15.02%
Cat. Avg.-1.71%
2Y
Fund-13.38%
Cat. Avg.-2.31%
3Y
Fund-1.41%
Cat. Avg.10.86%
5Y
Fund0.79%
Cat. Avg.9.94%
10Y
Fund2.53%
Cat. Avg.12.10%
SI
Fund3.94%
Cat. Avg.11.90%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1HDFC Bank Ltd152.417.42%
2Axis Bank Ltd139.286.78%
3Reliance Industries Ltd116.455.67%
4ICICI Bank Ltd106.585.19%
5Tata Consultancy Services Ltd75.173.66%
6Cipla Ltd73.273.57%
7Infosys Ltd62.023.02%
8Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd61.072.97%
9Maruti Suzuki India Ltd59.282.89%
10Call, Cash & Other Assets49.932.43%

Similar Funds

SBI Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹631.37₹37,290.06 Cr
Large & Mid Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

5.21%

7.81%

15.02%

14.66%

13.68%

Bank of India Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹51.23₹1,942.06 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

11.61%

10.67%

21.96%

19.38%

24.60%

Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹44.98₹309.53 Cr
Sectoral/ ThematicVery High RiskEquity

52.51%

30.52%

21.66%

7.29%

8.83%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000055947-6.8%-13.7%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.08 L.-10.1%-10.4%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.58 L.-12.1%-8.5%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.2.92 L.-2.8%-1.1%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.7.25 L.+20.8%+3.7%
SI07 Apr, 0612.35 L.19.01 L.+54.0%+4.0%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.84982-15.0%-15.0%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.75022-25.0%-13.4%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.95843-4.2%-1.4%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.03 L.+2.8%+0.5%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.1.29 L.+28.5%+2.5%
SI03 Apr, 061 L.2.21 L.+121.0%+3.9%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds