Sundaram Mutual Fund

Sundaram Small Cap Fund Regular Plan - Growth

Sundaram Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 1.93
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Small Cap Fund
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: Nifty Smallcap 250 TRI
Inception: 03-01-2005
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹3,402.62 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund9.05%
Cat. Avg.8.24%
2Y
Fund2.50%
Cat. Avg.0.37%
3Y
Fund13.69%
Cat. Avg.13.28%
5Y
Fund13.13%
Cat. Avg.13.15%
10Y
Fund13.49%
Cat. Avg.15.96%
SI
Fund14.49%
Cat. Avg.16.67%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1MTAR Technologies Ltd201.855.21%
2Rate Gain Travel Technologies Ltd137.983.56%
3Aster DM Healthcare Ltd131.893.41%
4S.J.S. Enterprises Ltd128.043.31%
5TREPS108.042.79%
6Zomato Ltd107.342.77%
7PNB Housing Finance Ltd99.402.57%
8Affle (India) Ltd93.722.42%
9Craftsman Automation Ltd92.202.38%
10Neuland Laboratories Ltd83.342.15%

Similar Funds

Liquid FundModerate RiskDebt

6.46%

6.97%

7.16%

6.21%

22.26%

HDFC Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹132.64₹38,018.02 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

-1.75%

3.33%

14.53%

16.90%

16.67%

Medium Duration FundModerate RiskDebt

1.72%

4.90%

4.79%

3.86%

5.98%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000063866+6.4%+13.7%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.33 L.+11.0%+11.0%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.2.08 L.+15.4%+9.9%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.4.34 L.+44.5%+15.0%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.14.33 L.+138.8%+16.8%
SI07 Apr, 0612.35 L.78.84 L.+538.3%+15.7%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.1.09 L.+9.1%+9.1%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.1.05 L.+5.1%+2.5%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.47 L.+46.9%+13.7%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.84 L.+84.4%+13.0%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.3.55 L.+254.7%+13.5%
SI03 Apr, 061 L.16.12 L.+1512.4%+14.5%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds