HDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC NIFTY 50 Index Fund - Growth Plan

HDFC Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 0.35
Risk: Very High
Other Scheme - Index Funds
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: Nifty 50 TRI
Inception: 03-07-2002
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹22,597.46 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-8.93%
Cat. Avg.-1.42%
2Y
Fund-2.98%
Cat. Avg.-0.02%
3Y
Fund6.26%
Cat. Avg.8.81%
5Y
Fund5.55%
Cat. Avg.7.22%
10Y
Fund11.22%
Cat. Avg.10.92%
SI
Fund9.50%
Cat. Avg.5.09%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Any Holding Period (STCG & LTCG):As per Income Slab Rate

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1HDFC Bank Ltd.£2641.8411.15%
2ICICI Bank Ltd.2129.948.99%
3Reliance Industries Ltd.1889.877.97%
4Bharti Airtel Ltd.1217.595.14%
5Larsen and Toubro Ltd.1048.504.42%
6State Bank of India917.713.87%
7Axis Bank Ltd.835.573.53%
8Infosys Limited758.643.20%
9Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited624.392.63%
10ITC LIMITED598.042.52%

Similar Funds

Nippon India Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹87.65₹50,841.73 Cr
Large Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

-1.78%

3.92%

14.15%

15.27%

12.37%

Bank of India Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹51.23₹1,942.06 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

11.61%

10.67%

21.96%

19.38%

24.60%

HDFC Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹332.80₹28,984.24 Cr
Large & Mid Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

0.24%

4.05%

16.73%

16.19%

12.50%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000057143-4.8%-9.7%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.15 L.-3.9%-4.0%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.78 L.-1.2%-0.8%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.39 L.+13.0%+4.9%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.10.01 L.+66.9%+10.0%
SI07 Apr, 0612.35 L.40.15 L.+225.1%+10.4%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.91073-8.9%-8.9%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.94127-5.9%-3.0%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.20 L.+20.0%+6.3%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.30 L.+30.0%+5.4%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.2.92 L.+191.8%+11.3%
SI03 Apr, 061 L.6.45 L.+545.2%+9.5%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds