HDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC Money Market Fund - Growth Option

HDFC Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 0.41
Risk: Low to Moderate
Debt Scheme - Money Market Fund
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: CRISIL Money Market A-I Index
Inception: 18-11-1999
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹33,698.81 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund6.25%
Cat. Avg.6.12%
2Y
Fund6.93%
Cat. Avg.6.75%
3Y
Fund7.16%
Cat. Avg.6.94%
5Y
Fund6.56%
Cat. Avg.6.30%
10Y
Fund6.56%
Cat. Avg.6.29%
SI
Fund34.24%
Cat. Avg.14.46%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Any Holding Period (STCG & LTCG):As per Income Slab Rate

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1Small Industries Development Bank2381.238.48%
2National Bank for Agri & Rural Dev.2241.147.98%
3Canara Bank1611.435.74%
4Punjab National Bank1269.784.52%
5Punjab & Sind Bank1169.844.16%
6Indusind Bank Ltd.958.403.41%
7Indian Overseas Bank958.163.41%
8Yes Bank Ltd.957.263.41%
9TREPS - Tri-party Repo927.243.30%
10Axis Bank Ltd.888.563.16%

Similar Funds

SBI Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹370.97₹49,963.25 Cr
Contra FundVery High RiskEquity

-1.75%

2.57%

15.11%

16.98%

12.77%

Edelweiss Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹44.33₹5,429.23 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

4.51%

6.49%

17.87%

17.53%

22.74%

HDFC Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹19.00₹5,387.30 Cr
FoF DomesticHigh RiskOther

5.49%

8.91%

13.93%

12.77%

13.44%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000061838+3.1%+6.4%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.28 L.+6.5%+6.6%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.99 L.+10.5%+6.9%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.56 L.+18.7%+7.0%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.8.36 L.+39.4%+6.5%
SI07 Apr, 0612.35 L.1746.74 L.+14043.7%+39.7%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.1.06 L.+6.3%+6.3%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.1.14 L.+14.3%+6.9%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.23 L.+23.1%+7.2%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.37 L.+37.3%+6.6%
10Y16 Oct, 161 L.1.89 L.+88.8%+6.6%
SI02 Apr, 061 L.425.31 L.+42430.5%+34.3%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds