Sundaram Mutual Fund

Sundaram Consumption Fund(Formerly Known As Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund Regular Plan - Growth)

Sundaram Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 2.17
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Sectoral/ Thematic
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: Nifty India Consumption TRI
Inception: 20-03-2006
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹1,585.56 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-11.24%
Cat. Avg.N/A
2Y
Fund-6.90%
Cat. Avg.N/A
3Y
Fund5.80%
Cat. Avg.N/A
5Y
Fund8.12%
Cat. Avg.N/A
10Y
Fund9.87%
Cat. Avg.N/A
SI
Fund11.38%
Cat. Avg.N/A

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1Bharti Airtel Ltd122.678.63%
2Zomato Ltd112.817.93%
3Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd103.367.27%
4Titan Company Ltd93.676.59%
5ITC Ltd80.045.63%
6Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd74.435.23%
7Nestle India Ltd60.624.26%
8Interglobe Aviation Ltd52.523.69%
9S.J.S. Enterprises Ltd52.173.67%
10TVS Motor Company Ltd47.853.36%

Similar Funds

HDFC Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹132.64₹38,018.02 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

-1.75%

3.33%

14.53%

16.90%

16.67%

TATA Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹35.47₹11,355.70 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

-8.81%

-0.56%

11.75%

15.20%

18.25%

Sundaram Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹207.45₹1,477.79 Cr
Value FundVery High RiskEquity

-4.20%

2.03%

9.19%

10.27%

10.91%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000058118-3.1%-6.4%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.14 L.-4.8%-4.9%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.77 L.-1.8%-1.3%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.52 L.+17.3%+6.5%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.10.01 L.+66.8%+10.0%
SI07 Jun, 0612.25 L.48.12 L.+292.8%+12.0%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.88760-11.2%-11.2%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.86684-13.3%-6.9%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.18 L.+18.4%+5.8%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.47 L.+47.3%+8.1%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.2.58 L.+158.0%+9.9%
SI18 May, 061 L.9.04 L.+803.7%+11.4%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds