Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund

Franklin India Dividend Yield Fund-Growth Plan

Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 2.09
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Dividend Yield Fund
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: Nifty 500 TRI
Inception: 22-03-2006
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹2,401.84 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-5.38%
Cat. Avg.N/A
2Y
Fund-5.82%
Cat. Avg.N/A
3Y
Fund9.47%
Cat. Avg.N/A
5Y
Fund9.70%
Cat. Avg.N/A
10Y
Fund13.14%
Cat. Avg.N/A
SI
Fund13.58%
Cat. Avg.N/A

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1State Bank of India123.235.39%
2HDFC Bank Ltd103.734.54%
3Mediatek Inc100.974.42%
4ICICI Bank Ltd96.264.21%
5Embassy Office Parks REIT94.904.15%
6NTPC Ltd94.514.14%
7Call, Cash & Other Assets72.233.16%
8Infosys Ltd72.063.15%
9Coal India Ltd65.682.87%
10ITC Ltd64.562.83%

Similar Funds

Nippon India Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹87.65₹50,841.73 Cr
Large Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

-1.78%

3.92%

14.15%

15.27%

12.37%

Axis Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹106.67₹26,692.24 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

2.55%

7.56%

16.02%

16.77%

20.85%

Liquid FundLow to Moderate RiskDebt

6.18%

6.74%

6.91%

6.07%

7.14%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000057691-3.8%-7.9%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.16 L.-3.7%-3.8%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.78 L.-1.4%-0.9%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.59 L.+19.8%+7.3%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.12.03 L.+100.4%+13.5%
SI07 Jun, 0612.25 L.57.69 L.+370.9%+13.4%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.94620-5.4%-5.4%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.88702-11.3%-5.8%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.31 L.+31.2%+9.5%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.55 L.+55.1%+9.2%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.3.43 L.+243.4%+13.1%
SI19 May, 061 L.13.47 L.+1246.8%+13.6%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds