Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund

Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan

Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 1.76
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Focused Fund
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: Nifty 500 TRI
Inception: 31-05-2007
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹12,729.23 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-12.62%
Cat. Avg.-1.67%
2Y
Fund-6.58%
Cat. Avg.-1.29%
3Y
Fund6.10%
Cat. Avg.10.38%
5Y
Fund7.32%
Cat. Avg.8.61%
10Y
Fund11.73%
Cat. Avg.12.20%
SI
Fund12.56%
Cat. Avg.12.10%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1HDFC Bank Ltd1013.408.88%
2ICICI Bank Ltd928.268.14%
3Axis Bank Ltd874.717.67%
4Reliance Industries Ltd678.005.94%
5Bharti Airtel Ltd648.205.68%
6Eternal Ltd621.815.45%
7Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd549.444.82%
8Tata Consultancy Services Ltd538.354.72%
9Call, Cash & Other Assets525.004.60%
10Maruti Suzuki India Ltd434.743.81%

Similar Funds

Mirae Asset Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹150.69₹43,690.03 Cr
Large & Mid Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

3.25%

5.16%

15.00%

12.32%

18.57%

Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

0.76%

2.81%

14.49%

16.49%

20.22%

Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹214.35₹517.74 Cr
Retirement FundModerately High RiskSolution Oriented

-1.58%

3.67%

8.29%

6.90%

8.75%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000056171-6.4%-12.9%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.12 L.-7.0%-7.3%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.72 L.-4.6%-3.1%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.39 L.+13.1%+5.0%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.10.67 L.+77.8%+11.2%
SI07 Aug, 0711.55 L.51.79 L.+348.4%+13.9%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.87377-12.6%-12.6%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.87273-12.7%-6.6%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.19 L.+19.4%+6.1%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.42 L.+41.5%+7.2%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.3.04 L.+203.7%+11.8%
SI27 Jul, 071 L.9.74 L.+873.8%+12.6%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds