HDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC Arbitrage Fund - Retail Growth Option

HDFC Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 0.93
Risk: Low
Hybrid Scheme - Arbitrage Fund
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: Nifty 50 Arbitrage TRI
Inception: 28-09-2007
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹24,128.69 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund5.90%
Cat. Avg.5.90%
2Y
Fund6.51%
Cat. Avg.6.14%
3Y
Fund6.82%
Cat. Avg.6.49%
5Y
Fund5.81%
Cat. Avg.5.97%
10Y
Fund5.47%
Cat. Avg.5.65%
SI
Fund6.32%
Cat. Avg.5.70%

Fund Facts

Manager(s)

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1HDFC Money Market Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option2059.528.43%
2HDFC Bank Ltd.£1598.936.54%
3Reliance Industries Ltd.1120.754.59%
4TREPS - Tri-party Repo1091.174.46%
5Bank of Baroda1027.804.21%
6ICICI Bank Ltd.1008.514.13%
7HDFC Liquid Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option928.533.80%
8Bharti Airtel Ltd.663.482.71%
9JSW Steel Ltd.612.502.51%
10HDFC Ultra Short Term Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option607.632.49%

Similar Funds

Nippon India Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹87.65₹50,841.73 Cr
Large Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

-1.78%

3.92%

14.15%

15.27%

12.37%

Edelweiss Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹44.33₹5,429.23 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

4.51%

6.49%

17.87%

17.53%

22.74%

HDFC Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹55.68₹2,837.63 Cr
Other ETFsVery High RiskOther

-1.77%

6.23%

-50.05%

-30.80%

-21.37%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y09 Jun, 256000061734+2.9%+5.9%
2Y07 Jun, 241.20 L.1.27 L.+6.2%+6.2%
3Y07 Jun, 231.80 L.1.98 L.+10.0%+6.5%
5Y07 Jun, 213 L.3.51 L.+17.1%+6.4%
10Y07 Jun, 166 L.7.98 L.+33.0%+5.6%
SI07 Nov, 0711.15 L.20.11 L.+80.4%+6.0%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y21 May, 251 L.1.06 L.+5.9%+5.9%
2Y21 May, 241 L.1.13 L.+13.5%+6.5%
3Y22 May, 231 L.1.22 L.+21.9%+6.8%
5Y21 May, 211 L.1.33 L.+32.6%+5.8%
10Y23 May, 161 L.1.70 L.+70.3%+5.5%
SI29 Oct, 071 L.3.12 L.+212.1%+6.3%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds