Nippon India Mutual Fund

Nippon India Index Fund - BSE Sensex Plan - Growth Plan - Growth Option

Nippon India Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 0.49
Risk: Very High
Other Scheme - Index Funds
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: BSE SENSEX TRI
Inception: 09-09-2010
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹994.49 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-11.56%
Cat. Avg.-2.06%
2Y
Fund-4.05%
Cat. Avg.0.04%
3Y
Fund4.67%
Cat. Avg.8.71%
5Y
Fund4.28%
Cat. Avg.7.04%
10Y
Fund10.66%
Cat. Avg.10.69%
SI
Fund8.62%
Cat. Avg.4.78%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Any Holding Period (STCG & LTCG):As per Income Slab Rate

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1HDFC Bank Limited122.7713.37%
2ICICI Bank Limited99.5610.84%
3Reliance Industries Limited88.329.62%
4Bharti Airtel Limited56.936.20%
5Larsen & Toubro Limited48.895.32%
6State Bank of India43.044.69%
7Axis Bank Limited38.854.23%
8Infosys Limited35.213.83%
9Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited29.183.18%
10ITC Limited27.943.04%

Similar Funds

Liquid FundLow to Moderate RiskDebt

6.21%

6.76%

6.96%

6.13%

6.08%

SBI Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹168.06₹36,166.57 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

-0.30%

1.85%

12.54%

13.65%

22.62%

Sectoral/ ThematicVery High RiskEquity

35.46%

24.47%

20.44%

10.60%

9.03%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000056539-5.8%-11.5%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.13 L.-5.9%-6.1%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.73 L.-3.8%-2.6%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.25 L.+8.4%+3.3%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.9.53 L.+58.8%+9.0%
SI07 Oct, 109.65 L.22.77 L.+136.0%+10.0%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y20 Oct, 251 L.88000-12.0%N/A
2Y21 Oct, 241 L.92151-7.8%-4.0%
3Y19 Oct, 231 L.1.15 L.+14.7%+4.7%
5Y19 Oct, 211 L.1.23 L.+23.3%+4.3%
10Y19 Oct, 161 L.2.75 L.+175.3%+10.7%
SI01 Oct, 101 L.3.78 L.+277.6%+8.6%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds