Edelweiss Mutual Fund

Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth Option

Edelweiss Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 1.84
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Large & Mid Cap Fund
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: Nifty LargeMidcap 250 TRI
Inception: 19-04-2007
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹4,513.29 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-1.50%
Cat. Avg.-2.56%
2Y
Fund-1.47%
Cat. Avg.-1.38%
3Y
Fund11.36%
Cat. Avg.11.54%
5Y
Fund9.58%
Cat. Avg.9.67%
10Y
FundN/A
Cat. Avg.12.69%
SI
Fund14.64%
Cat. Avg.10.21%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1HDFC Bank Ltd.247.845.29%
2Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.117.832.52%
3State Bank of India100.462.15%
4The Federal Bank Ltd.99.252.12%
5Larsen & Toubro Ltd.97.952.09%
6Ather Energy Ltd.92.011.96%
7Ashok Leyland Ltd.85.431.82%
8Bharti Airtel Ltd.84.791.81%
9The Phoenix Mills Ltd.84.721.81%
10ICICI Bank Ltd.83.601.79%

Similar Funds

SBI Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹829.38₹1,26,586.67 Cr
Other ETFsVery High RiskOther

-7.26%

1.56%

7.24%

8.76%

11.94%

Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹253.83₹17,349.01 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

-1.47%

2.52%

13.85%

13.72%

13.40%

Edelweiss Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹105.46₹13,600.96 Cr
Mid Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

7.57%

11.66%

23.95%

20.04%

18.95%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000059117-1.5%-3.0%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.21 L.+0.9%+0.9%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.90 L.+5.6%+3.7%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.83 L.+27.8%+10.0%
SI07 Dec, 165.95 L.12.00 L.+101.7%+13.7%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.98501-1.5%-1.5%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.97076-2.9%-1.5%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.38 L.+38.1%+11.4%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.57 L.+56.9%+9.4%
SI28 Nov, 161 L.3.86 L.+286.0%+14.6%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds