Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

Kotak Multicap Fund- Regular Plan -IDCW Option

Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 1.6
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Multi Cap Fund
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: NIFTY 500 Multicap 50:25:25 Total Return Index
Inception: 08-09-2021
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹22,858.01 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-9.58%
Cat. Avg.0.35%
2Y
Fund-4.29%
Cat. Avg.-0.71%
3Y
Fund10.63%
Cat. Avg.11.67%
5Y
Fund12.23%
Cat. Avg.11.16%
10Y
FundN/A
Cat. Avg.13.87%
SI
Fund12.28%
Cat. Avg.11.40%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1Maruti Suzuki India Limited1439.285.10%
2STATE BANK OF INDIA.924.213.27%
3INDUSIND BANK LTD.922.603.27%
4Indus Towers Ltd.911.753.23%
5Radico Khaitan Ltd.909.623.22%
6Hero MotoCorp Ltd.898.633.18%
7Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd825.902.93%
8HDFC BANK LTD.797.952.83%
9Power Finance Corporation Ltd.789.832.80%
10NTPC LTD738.622.62%

Similar Funds

Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹139.06₹60,941.07 Cr
Mid Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

7.21%

8.79%

20.42%

17.84%

14.72%

Nippon India Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹173.31₹68,371.94 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

4.78%

5.05%

19.69%

20.88%

19.94%

Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹39.31₹72,361.13 Cr
Arbitrage FundLow RiskHybrid

5.54%

6.43%

6.89%

6.08%

6.74%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000057561-4.1%-8.3%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.16 L.-3.2%-3.2%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.81 L.+0.6%+0.4%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.88 L.+29.4%+10.5%
SI07 Oct, 213.05 L.3.97 L.+30.2%+10.5%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.90416-9.6%-9.6%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.91613-8.4%-4.3%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.35 L.+35.4%+10.6%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.77 L.+77.4%+12.2%
SI06 Oct, 211 L.1.79 L.+79.1%+12.3%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds