Sundaram Mutual Fund

Sundaram Arbitrage Fund (Formerly Known As Principal Arbitrage Fund)- Regular Plan - Monthly Income Distribution Cum Capital Withdrawal

Sundaram Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 1
Risk: Low
Hybrid Scheme - Arbitrage Fund
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: Nifty 50 Arbitrage Index
Inception: 28-03-2016
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹310.24 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-0.30%
Cat. Avg.5.90%
2Y
Fund2.96%
Cat. Avg.6.14%
3Y
Fund4.30%
Cat. Avg.6.49%
5Y
FundN/A
Cat. Avg.5.97%
10Y
FundN/A
Cat. Avg.5.65%
SI
Fund4.60%
Cat. Avg.5.70%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1short93.1135.13%
2Sundaram Money Market Fund-Direct Plan - Growth60.9623.00%
3HDFC Bank Ltd49.2218.57%
4Reliance Industries Ltd46.4517.53%
5Bajaj Finance Ltd34.7413.11%
6Ashok Leyland Ltd33.0412.47%
7ICICI Bank Ltd31.0011.70%
8364 Days - T Bill - 25/02/202728.9710.93%
9Sundaram Liquid Fund - Direct Growth26.6910.07%
10Bharti Airtel Ltd25.519.63%

Similar Funds

UTI Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹259.76₹70,251.14 Cr
Other ETFsVery High RiskOther

-4.09%

2.96%

-49.23%

-30.56%

-9.64%

Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

0.76%

2.81%

14.49%

16.49%

20.22%

Sectoral/ ThematicVery High RiskEquity

-8.38%

1.81%

10.62%

11.35%

11.48%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000059231-1.3%-2.6%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.21 L.+0.6%+0.6%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.86 L.+3.6%+2.4%
SI07 Jan, 222.90 L.3.18 L.+9.7%+3.9%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.99704-0.3%-0.3%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.1.06 L.+6.0%+3.0%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.13 L.+13.4%+4.3%
SI03 Jan, 221 L.1.24 L.+24.0%+4.6%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds