HDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC Defence Fund - IDCW Option

HDFC Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 1.82
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Sectoral/ Thematic
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: Nifty India Defence TRI
Inception: 19-05-2023
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹7,369.44 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund18.38%
Cat. Avg.N/A
2Y
Fund15.08%
Cat. Avg.N/A
3Y
Fund33.79%
Cat. Avg.N/A
5Y
FundN/A
Cat. Avg.N/A
10Y
FundN/A
Cat. Avg.N/A
SI
Fund37.32%
Cat. Avg.N/A

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1Bharat Electronics Ltd.1564.8414.86%
2Bharat Forge Ltd.1533.1014.56%
3Hindustan Aeronautics Limited1194.3111.34%
4Solar Industries India Ltd.1192.4911.33%
5Astra Microwave Products Ltd.725.136.89%
6MTAR Technologies Limited571.545.43%
7BEML Limited510.814.85%
8Bharat Dynamics Limited444.854.22%
9Eicher Motors Ltd.389.623.70%
10Premier Explosives Ltd.375.643.57%

Similar Funds

HDFC Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹199.23₹92,542.97 Cr
Mid Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

0.54%

1.67%

14.61%

15.63%

16.71%

Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

7.16%

2.53%

13.06%

9.25%

11.45%

HDFC Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹331.59₹28,984.24 Cr
Large & Mid Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

-4.61%

-2.08%

10.67%

10.96%

12.05%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000066909+11.5%+24.9%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.48 L.+23.4%+23.0%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.2.47 L.+37.3%+22.6%
SI07 Jun, 232.05 L.3.13 L.+52.9%+26.5%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.1.18 L.+18.4%+18.4%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.1.32 L.+32.4%+15.1%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.2.39 L.+139.5%+33.8%
SI02 Jun, 231 L.2.92 L.+191.6%+37.3%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds