Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund

Motilal Oswal NIFTY India Defence Index Fund Regular Plan Growth

Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 1.12
Risk: Very High
Other Scheme - Index Funds
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: Nifty India Defence TRI
Inception: 13-06-2024
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹3,796.33 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund12.85%
Cat. Avg.-1.42%
2Y
Fund15.90%
Cat. Avg.-0.02%
3Y
FundN/A
Cat. Avg.8.81%
5Y
FundN/A
Cat. Avg.7.22%
10Y
FundN/A
Cat. Avg.10.92%
SI
Fund4.53%
Cat. Avg.5.09%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Any Holding Period (STCG & LTCG):As per Income Slab Rate

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1Hindustan Aeronautics Limited1033.0819.94%
2Bharat Electronics Limited1026.0419.80%
3Bharat Forge Limited750.6014.49%
4Solar Industries India Limited598.1511.54%
5Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited249.114.81%
6MTAR Technologies Limited214.754.14%
7Astra Microwave Products Limited195.803.78%
8Data Patterns (India) Limited178.273.44%
9Cochin Shipyard Limited167.633.23%
10Bharat Dynamics Limited165.643.20%

Similar Funds

UTI Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹824.44₹55,126.55 Cr
Other ETFsVery High RiskOther

-7.36%

1.25%

7.17%

9.03%

11.55%

Bandhan Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹47.94₹18,930.01 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

5.24%

12.97%

28.62%

21.27%

28.44%

Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹56.98₹14,103.98 Cr
Flexi Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

-5.45%

5.65%

18.30%

11.95%

15.53%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000063985+6.6%+14.1%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.42 L.+18.6%+18.4%
SI07 Aug, 241.35 L.1.63 L.+20.5%+17.7%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.1.13 L.+12.8%+12.9%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.1.34 L.+34.3%+15.9%
SI09 Jul, 241 L.1.11 L.+10.6%+4.5%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds